Serving South Florida
[…] Generally, if the seller meets all the terms of the contract, the seller will keep the earnest money. If the seller does not meet the terms of the contract, then you, as the buyer, receive a total refund of the earnest money. The best advice is to read your sales contract thoroughly and get your questions answered before you complete the offer. If you’re not satisfied with the explanation, seek professional legal counsel. A real estate purchase offer is a legally binding contract and you and the seller are bound by its terms and conditions.

Forfeited Deposits:
Section 715.02 places an important regulation on real estate deposits–earnest money and otherwise. Specifically, it states that “no check, draft or other obligation of such prospective purchaser shall be construed to be a deposit if payment of said check, draft or obligation is refused through no fault of the seller.” In other words, if you write the seller a bad check, he tries to cash it and it bounces, you haven’t technically given him a deposit at all.

Construction:
The state’s law also lays down specific rules regarding deposits placed on homes that are being built.